Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 2955861 · MC-1829

AD FREIGHT INC

258 power unitsavg 3.6 yrNational · 46 statesSOUTH ELGIN, IL
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1829 ACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
258Power units
127 observed · MCS-150
137Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
3.6Avg age (yr)
1997–2026 · vPIC
Operating authority9 yr active
since 2016
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo20.9%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal1
11 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

258 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

3.6 yr

Model years 1997–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

9 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2016 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readNational operator, 9-yr authority, 21% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is AD FREIGHT INC safe to work with?

Is AD FREIGHT INC safe to load? AD FREIGHT INC (USDOT 2955861, MC-1829) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in SOUTH ELGIN, IL, operating 258 power units and 247 drivers. Operating authority has been active 9 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 620 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 20.9% (below the 22.26% national average), with 11 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (88/100), with the leading concern: fatal crash on record. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-07-18.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-07-18
01

Safety

620 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 20.9% (24-mo)220 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 3.9% (24-mo)457 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

13.3% now▲ Worsening

Trailing rate up 3.8 pts across the window — latest under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Well-monitored
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
0.9 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Within the expected band for a 258-unit fleet — FMCSA has inspected this carrier often enough that the out-of-service and violation signals above are statistically trustworthy.
Registered power units
258
Inspections · 24 mo
457
Annualized
229 / yr
Coverage
0.9 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving201
  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance47 · 46 OOS
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance31 · 1 OOS
  • 395.8 Record of duty status (log / ELD) not current or missingHOS Compliance27 · 14 OOS
  • 393.45 Brake tubing / hose defectsVehicle Maintenance26 · 8 OOS
  • 393.55 Antilock brake system (ABS)Vehicle Maintenance20
  • 393.47 Brake actuators / linings / componentsVehicle Maintenance18 · 4 OOS
  • 396.3 Inspection / repair / maintenance not performedVehicle Maintenance17 · 8 OOS
  • 395.24 ELD — record edits / dataHOS Compliance16
  • 393.95 Emergency equipment (extinguisher, triangles)Vehicle Maintenance14
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$750k BIPD · 7 insurers · 1 lapseCoverage lapse
+5 earlier
State National · 19–21
Accredited · 21–23
20162025

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

7 insurer eras · collapsed from 12 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
MS TRANSVERSE INSURANCE COMPANYDec 2024Dec 2025$750k1
TRANSVERSE INSURANCE COMPANYDec 2023Dec 2024$750k1
ACCREDITED SURETY AND CASUALTY COMPANY, INC.Dec 2021Dec 2023$750k4
STATE NATIONAL INSURANCE CO., INC.Dec 2019Dec 2021$750k2
SECURITY NATIONAL INSURANCE CO.Dec 2018Dec 2019$750k1
NORTHLAND INSURANCE COMPANYDec 2017Dec 2017$750k2
NATIONAL LIABILITY & FIRE INS CO.Dec 2016Dec 2017$750k1
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
258
Observed power (24 mo)
127
Trailers (towed)
137

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

3.6 yr
Average age
2026
Newest model yr
1997
Oldest model yr
66%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 46 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusNational
revealed
States observed46
US states
Inspections · 24 mo457
CA busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
SOUTH ELGIN, IL
1635 N LANCASTER RD UNIT 2R
Top corridor
CA ⇄ IL
CA 36 · NM 29 · WA 27
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Last 12 months: 10 trucks also ran under 10 other carriers

VINs inspected under this carrier were recently inspected under other USDOTs too — the active double-broker / shared-equipment signal: USDOT 2927626USDOT 3685379USDOT 3571249USDOT 4354203USDOT 2184829USDOT 823903USDOT 3585416USDOT 3338591Some overlap is legitimate (leased or sold equipment); review alongside the other signals.
Show all-time history (85 trucks · 71 carriers)

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)258
Observed (24 mo)127
Shared w/ other carriers85

Registered capacity materially exceeds what is observed roadside — the MCS-150 may be stale or the fleet under-utilized.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate

Registration

Officer
Vasili Semeniuc
USDOT / docket
2955861 · MC-1829
First registered
12/20/2016
Last MCS-150
04/22/2026 · 29,390,000 mi (2025)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

258Power units
247Drivers
247CDL drivers
29,390,000Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate AD FREIGHT INC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is AD FREIGHT INC's USDOT number?

AD FREIGHT INC's USDOT number is 2955861, and its motor carrier number is MC-1829.

Is AD FREIGHT INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-18, AD FREIGHT INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is AD FREIGHT INC's safety record?

AD FREIGHT INC has a 20.9% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 620 roadside inspections, with 11 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 88/100 (tier: clear).

How big is AD FREIGHT INC's fleet?

AD FREIGHT INC operates 258 power units and 247 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is AD FREIGHT INC based?

AD FREIGHT INC is based in SOUTH ELGIN, IL, with roadside inspections recorded across 46 states.