Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 48688 · MC-166947

MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC

DBA HOLIDAY KITCHENS

11 power unitsavg 5.8 yrNational · 17 statesRICE LAKE, WI
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-166947 ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORY
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
11Power units
10 observed · MCS-150
14Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
5.8Avg age (yr)
2014–2026 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Active authority and a clean federal record. No blocking issues found.

Active operating authorityInsurance on fileVehicle out-of-service rate above average
Operating authority52 yr active
since 1974
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo25.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
1 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

11 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

5.8 yr

Model years 2014–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

52 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1974 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readNational operator, 52-yr authority, 25% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC safe to work with?

Is MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC safe to load? MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC (USDOT 48688, MC-166947) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in RICE LAKE, WI, operating 11 power units and 11 drivers. Operating authority has been active 52 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 33 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 25.0% (above the 22.26% national average), with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Satisfactory. Vektor rates it clear to load (87/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

33 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 25.0% (24-mo)12 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.0% (24-mo)21 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

12.5% now▲ Worsening

Trailing rate up 18.5 pts across the window — latest under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Well-monitored
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
1.0 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Within the expected band for a 11-unit fleet — FMCSA has inspected this carrier often enough that the out-of-service and violation signals above are statistically trustworthy.
Registered power units
11
Inspections · 24 mo
21
Annualized
11 / yr
Coverage
1.0 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving8
  • 393.45 Brake tubing / hose defectsVehicle Maintenance6 · 1 OOS
  • 395.24 ELD — record edits / dataHOS Compliance5
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance4 · 2 OOS
  • 393.55 Antilock brake system (ABS)Vehicle Maintenance2
  • 392.16 Failure to use seat beltUnsafe Driving2
  • 395.3 Driving beyond hours-of-service limitsHOS Compliance2
  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance2 · 1 OOS
  • 390.21 USDOT number marking on vehicleUnsafe Driving1
  • 396.17 Periodic (annual) inspectionVehicle Maintenance1
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
Active
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$750k BIPD · 7 insurers · 3 lapsesCoverage lapse
+5 earlier
St Paul · 93–97
Travelers Property · 97–01
West Bend · 19–24
19932024

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

8 insurer eras · collapsed from 14 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
WEST BEND MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.May 2019May 2024$750k1
HANOVER INSURANCE CO.May 2017Jun 2017$750k3
WEST BEND MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.May 2016Jun 2017$750k2
PENNSYLVANIA LUMBERMENS MUTUAL INS. COMPANYMay 2015May 2016$750k1
INDIANA LUMBERMENS MUTUALJan 2014May 2015$750k1
REGENT INSURANCE COMPANYJul 2004Jul 2004$750k3
TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY CO. OF AMERICAMay 1997Jun 2001$750k2
ST. PAUL PROTECTIVE INSURANCE COMPANYMay 1993Aug 1997$750k1
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
11
Observed power (24 mo)
10
Trailers (towed)
14

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

5.8 yr
Average age
2026
Newest model yr
2014
Oldest model yr
46%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 17 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusNational
revealed
States observed17
US states
Inspections · 24 mo21
IA busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
RICE LAKE, WI
120 W ALLEN ST
Top corridor
IA ⇄ WI
IA 3 · MN 2 · MD 2
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

No shared-VIN flow in the last 12 months

None of this carrier's trucks were inspected under another USDOT in the last 12 months — any shared equipment is historical, not active.
Show all-time history (6 trucks · 9 carriers)

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)11
Observed (24 mo)10
Shared w/ other carriers6

Registered and roadside-observed capacity are broadly consistent.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate

Registration

Officer
Dick Kalow
USDOT / docket
48688 · MC-166947
First registered
06/01/1974
Last MCS-150
07/23/2025 · 802,488 mi (2023)
FMCSA safety rating
Satisfactory · 03/10/1994
D-U-N-S
6156400

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

11Power units
11Drivers
11CDL drivers
802,488Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC's USDOT number?

MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC's USDOT number is 48688, and its motor carrier number is MC-166947.

Is MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC's safety record?

MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC has a 25.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 33 roadside inspections, with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 87/100 (tier: clear).

How big is MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC's fleet?

MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC operates 11 power units and 11 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC based?

MASTERCRAFT INDUSTRIES INC is based in RICE LAKE, WI, with roadside inspections recorded across 17 states.