Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 795982 · MC-354511

DMT TRUCKING LLC

DBA DMT

581 power unitsavg 4.8 yrNational · 42 statesBIRMINGHAM, AL
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-354511 ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORY
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
581Power units
485 observed · MCS-150
628Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
4.8Avg age (yr)
1997–2026 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Review before loading

Operating, but with flags a broker should weigh before tendering freight.

Active operating authorityInsurance on fileVehicle out-of-service rate above average
Operating authority27 yr active
since 1999
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo31.1%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal6
56 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

581 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

4.8 yr

Model years 1997–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

27 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1999 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readNational operator, 27-yr authority, 31% vehicle OOS review first.Full read

Is DMT TRUCKING LLC safe to work with?

Is DMT TRUCKING LLC safe to load? DMT TRUCKING LLC (USDOT 795982, MC-354511) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in BIRMINGHAM, AL, operating 581 power units and 575 drivers. Operating authority has been active 27 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 1,374 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 31.1% (above the 22.26% national average), with 56 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Satisfactory. Vektor rates it review before loading (81/100), with the leading concern: fatal crash on record. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

1,374 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 31.1% (24-mo)483 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 0.7% (24-mo)976 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

17.2% now▲ Worsening

Trailing rate up 1.9 pts across the window — latest under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Well-monitored
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
0.8 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Within the expected band for a 581-unit fleet — FMCSA has inspected this carrier often enough that the out-of-service and violation signals above are statistically trustworthy.
Registered power units
581
Inspections · 24 mo
976
Annualized
488 / yr
Coverage
0.8 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving292 · 1 OOS
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance112 · 29 OOS
  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance107 · 90 OOS
  • 393.45 Brake tubing / hose defectsVehicle Maintenance81 · 23 OOS
  • 393.47 Brake actuators / linings / componentsVehicle Maintenance76 · 2 OOS
  • 396.3 Inspection / repair / maintenance not performedVehicle Maintenance42 · 31 OOS
  • 393.53 Automatic brake adjusters / indicatorsVehicle Maintenance35
  • 392.22 Driving of commercial motor vehiclesUnsafe Driving28
  • 393.95 Emergency equipment (extinguisher, triangles)Vehicle Maintenance26
  • 393.104 Cargo securement — tiedownsVehicle Maintenance26 · 3 OOS
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$750k BIPD · 9 insurers · 0 lapsesInsurer churn
+7 earlier
Athena · 02–04
Aequicap · 03–07
Northland · 07–10
State Nationalspecialty · 10–11
Arch · 14–19
P S · 20–23
20002023

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

13 insurer eras · collapsed from 41 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
P & S RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC.Jan 2020Jun 2023$750k5
ARCH INSURANCE COMPANYJan 2020Jan 2020$750k1
P & S RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC.Jan 2020Jun 2021$750k1
ARCH INSURANCE COMPANYJan 2019Jan 2020$750k1
PACIFIC FINANCIAL ASSOCIATION, INC.Aug 2018Oct 2018$750k1
ARCH INSURANCE COMPANYApr 2014Jan 2019$750k9
SPARTA INSURANCE COMPANYFeb 2013Apr 2014$750k2
ARCH INSURANCE COMPANYDec 2011Jan 2013$750k3
STATE NATIONALSPECIALTY INSCO/NATIONAL SPECIAFeb 2010Dec 2011$750k1
NORTHLAND INSURANCE COMPANYDec 2007Feb 2010$750k3
AEQUICAP INSURANCE COMPANYDec 2003Dec 2007$750k10
ATHENA ASSURANCE COMPANYJan 2002Jan 2004$750k2
AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO.Dec 2000Jan 2002$750k2
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
581
Observed power (24 mo)
485
Trailers (towed)
628

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

4.8 yr
Average age
2026
Newest model yr
1997
Oldest model yr
36%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 42 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusNational
revealed
States observed42
US states
Inspections · 24 mo976
AL busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
BIRMINGHAM, AL
1810 AVENUE C
Top corridor
AL
AL 97 · TX 96 · FL 70
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Last 12 months: 92 trucks also ran under 14 other carriers

VINs inspected under this carrier were recently inspected under other USDOTs too — the active double-broker / shared-equipment signal: USDOT 1243338USDOT 1941086USDOT 759891USDOT 2911927USDOT 4484700USDOT 4092410USDOT 125465USDOT 627698Some overlap is legitimate (leased or sold equipment); review alongside the other signals.
Show all-time history (98 trucks · 41 carriers)

Shares a registration email domain with other carriers

@sheltontrucking.com3 carriers: USDOT 89970USDOT 2911927

Shares a company officer with other carriers

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)581
Observed (24 mo)485
Shared w/ other carriers100

Registered and roadside-observed capacity are broadly consistent.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Mailing address
PO BOX 786, STARKE, FL, 32091
Operation
Interstate

Contact

Fax
(904) 368-0732

Registration

Officers
Harold Smith · Darren Lee
USDOT / docket
795982 · MC-354511
First registered
02/18/1999
Last MCS-150
05/13/2026 · 39,974,846 mi (2025)
FMCSA safety rating
Satisfactory · 07/24/2011
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

581Power units
575Drivers
575CDL drivers
39,974,846Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate DMT TRUCKING LLC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is DMT TRUCKING LLC's USDOT number?

DMT TRUCKING LLC's USDOT number is 795982, and its motor carrier number is MC-354511.

Is DMT TRUCKING LLC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, DMT TRUCKING LLC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is DMT TRUCKING LLC's safety record?

DMT TRUCKING LLC has a 31.1% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 1,374 roadside inspections, with 56 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 81/100 (tier: review).

How big is DMT TRUCKING LLC's fleet?

DMT TRUCKING LLC operates 581 power units and 575 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is DMT TRUCKING LLC based?

DMT TRUCKING LLC is based in BIRMINGHAM, AL, with roadside inspections recorded across 42 states.