Carrier profile · USDOT 506414 · MC-259399 · Updated Jun 13, 2026

HELLAS TRANSPORT CO

15 power unitsavg 9.9 yrRegional · 4 statesGARDEN CITY, GA80/100
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-259399 ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORY
Verified linksFMCSA SAFER
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
15Power units
7 observed · MCS-150
8Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
9.9Avg age (yr)
2006–2024 · vPIC
USDOT registration33 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)$1M in force
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo75.0%
▲ 22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal3
Clean · 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

15 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

9.9 yr

Model years 2006–2024 · peer benchmark unavailable.

Identity stabilityStable

33 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1992 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
Verification summaryAuthority, insurance, safety and identity facts for HELLAS TRANSPORT CO.

HELLAS TRANSPORT CO (USDOT 506414) has a Vektor safety score of 80/100 and a Review before loading verdict, from the carrier's FMCSA record refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier holds active common and contract for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of Jun 13, 2026.

It has an active BIPD insurance filing with a $1,000,000 limit in force from SENTRY SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY effective Feb 3, 2024 in FMCSA L&I's current snapshot as of Jun 13, 2026.

Its vehicle out-of-service rate was 75.0% over the last 24 months, versus the 22.26% CVSA national average, from FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier received 10 roadside inspections in the last 24 months — 4 vehicle-level and 10 driver-level — across 4 states, according to FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier has 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months and 3 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of Jun 13, 2026.

It reports 15 power units and 12 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated Nov 15, 2024.

It has an FMCSA safety rating of Satisfactory assigned Nov 18, 2019 in the federal record refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

09

Frequently asked

What is HELLAS TRANSPORT CO's USDOT number?

HELLAS TRANSPORT CO's USDOT number is 506414, and its motor carrier number is MC-259399.

Is HELLAS TRANSPORT CO authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, HELLAS TRANSPORT CO is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is HELLAS TRANSPORT CO's safety record?

HELLAS TRANSPORT CO has a 75.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 14 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 80/100 (tier: review).

How big is HELLAS TRANSPORT CO's fleet?

HELLAS TRANSPORT CO operates 15 power units and 12 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is HELLAS TRANSPORT CO based?

HELLAS TRANSPORT CO is based in GARDEN CITY, GA, with roadside inspections recorded across 4 states.

10

Similar carriers in Georgia

Comparable carriers operating in Georgia