Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 460986 · Updated 06/13/2026

JOHN POWELL

2 power unitsROBERTSDALE, AL
CARRIER INACTIVE
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCall
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
2Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Awaiting decode
USDOT registration34 yr registered
Authority not on file
Insurance (BIPD) unknown
No filing on record
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo
No inspections · 24 mo
Crashes · fatal
No crash record
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

2 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Awaiting VIN decode

Identity stabilityStable

34 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1991 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readCarrier, 34-yr registration unrated.Full read

Is JOHN POWELL safe to work with?

Is JOHN POWELL safe to load? JOHN POWELL (USDOT 460986) is an inactive owner-operator motor carrier based in ROBERTSDALE, AL, operating 2 power units. Operating authority has been active 34 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor does not assign this carrier a safety score — there is not enough federal record to assess it. Verify authority and insurance directly. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
02

Frequently asked

What is JOHN POWELL's USDOT number?

JOHN POWELL's USDOT number is 460986.

Is JOHN POWELL authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, JOHN POWELL is inactive in the FMCSA register.

How big is JOHN POWELL's fleet?

JOHN POWELL operates 2 power units per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is JOHN POWELL based?

JOHN POWELL is based in ROBERTSDALE, AL.