Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 920222 · MC-397709 · Updated 06/13/2026

LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC

599 power unitsavg 4.6 yrNational · 43 statesFARMINGTON, NY
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-397709 ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORYHAZMAT
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
599Power units
426 observed · MCS-150
523Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
4.6Avg age (yr)
1997–2025 · vPIC
Operating authority25 yr active
since 2000
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo19.6%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal9
42 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

599 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

4.6 yr

Model years 1997–2025 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

25 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2000 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readNational operator, 25-yr authority, 20% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC safe to work with?

Is LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC safe to load? LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC (USDOT 920222, MC-397709) is an active asset-based motor carrier based in FARMINGTON, NY, operating 599 power units and 599 drivers. Operating authority has been active 25 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 1,447 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 19.6% (below the 22.26% national average), with 42 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Satisfactory. Vektor rates it clear to load (88/100), with the leading concern: fatal crash on record. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC's USDOT number?

LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC's USDOT number is 920222, and its motor carrier number is MC-397709.

Is LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC's safety record?

LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC has a 19.6% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 1,447 roadside inspections, with 42 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 88/100 (tier: clear).

How big is LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC's fleet?

LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC operates 599 power units and 599 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC based?

LEONARD'S EXPRESS INC is based in FARMINGTON, NY, with roadside inspections recorded across 43 states.