Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 1162208 · MX-467580 · Updated 06/13/2026

TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV

54 power unitsavg 5.8 yrLocal · 2 statesNUEVO LAREDO, TA
CARRIER ACTIVEMX-467580 ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
54Power units
65 observed · MCS-150
156Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
5.8Avg age (yr)
1997–2026 · vPIC

Carrier verification summary for TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV

TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV (USDOT 1162208) has a Vektor safety score of 82/100 and a Review before loading verdict, computed deterministically from the FMCSA record refreshed 06/13/2026.

TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV (USDOT 1162208) holds active common for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of 06/13/2026.

TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV (USDOT 1162208) has an unknown current BIPD insurance status because no FMCSA L&I active-filing snapshot row is available as of 06/13/2026.

TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV (USDOT 1162208) has a 13.2% vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months, versus the 22.26% CVSA national average, from FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed 06/13/2026.

TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV (USDOT 1162208) has 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months and 0 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of 06/13/2026.

TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV (USDOT 1162208) reports 54 power units and 52 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated 10/03/2025.

TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV (USDOT 1162208) has no FMCSA-assigned safety rating in the federal record refreshed 06/13/2026.

USDOT registration22 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)Not on file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo13.2%
▼ 22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
Clean · 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

54 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

5.8 yr

Model years 1997–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

22 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2003 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV's USDOT number?

TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV's USDOT number is 1162208, and its motor carrier number is MX-467580.

Is TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV's safety record?

TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV has a 13.2% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 654 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 82/100 (tier: review).

How big is TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV's fleet?

TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV operates 54 power units and 52 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV based?

TRANSFRONTERA SA DE CV is based in NUEVO LAREDO, TA, with roadside inspections recorded across 2 states.