Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 2486593 · MC-860924

VG AUTO INC

40 power unitsavg 4.1 yrNational · 17 statesHINSDALE, IL
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-860924 ACTIVEHAZMAT
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
40Power units
26 observed · MCS-150
24Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
4.1Avg age (yr)
2014–2026 · vPIC
Operating authority12 yr active
since 2014
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo22.2%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
clean 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Lessor pool

40 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

4.1 yr

Model years 2014–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

12 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2014 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readNational operator, 12-yr authority, 22% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is VG AUTO INC safe to work with?

Is VG AUTO INC safe to load? VG AUTO INC (USDOT 2486593, MC-860924) is an active leasing/lessor-pool motor carrier based in HINSDALE, IL, operating 40 power units and 40 drivers. Operating authority has been active 12 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 54 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 22.2% (below the 22.26% national average), with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (100/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-07-18.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-07-18
01

Safety

54 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 22.2% (24-mo)18 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 6.5% (24-mo)31 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

20.7% now▲ Worsening

Trailing rate up 17.6 pts across the window — latest under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Expected band
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
0.4 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Roadside-inspection volume is about what you'd expect for a 40-unit fleet — enough signal to read the safety record, though not a heavy sample.
Registered power units
40
Inspections · 24 mo
31
Annualized
16 / yr
Coverage
0.4 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving16
  • 395.8 Record of duty status (log / ELD) not current or missingHOS Compliance5 · 1 OOS
  • 395.30 ELD — use / data transferHOS Compliance4
  • 395.22 ELD — provider/registration/malfunctionHOS Compliance4
  • 392.9 Failure to secure load / cargo not securedUnsafe Driving2 · 2 OOS
  • 395.24 ELD — record edits / dataHOS Compliance2
  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance2 · 2 OOS
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance2
  • 396.17 Periodic (annual) inspectionVehicle Maintenance1
  • 392.82 Using a hand-held mobile phoneUnsafe Driving1
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$750k BIPD · 7 insurers · 1 lapseCoverage lapse
+7 earlier
Artisan Truckers · 18–22
20142026

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

8 insurer eras · collapsed from 12 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
BENCHMARK INSURANCE COMPANYMar 2025Mar 2026$750k1
PRIME PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE INCFeb 2025Mar 2025$750k1
HIGHLANDER SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANYFeb 2024Feb 2025$750k1
WATFORD INSURANCE COMPANYFeb 2023Feb 2024$750k1
NATIONAL CONTINENTAL INSURANCE CO.Feb 2022Feb 2023$750k2
ARTISAN & TRUCKERS CASUALTY COMPANYApr 2018Mar 2022$750k4
ARTISAN & TRUCKERS CASUALTY COMPANYNov 2015Oct 2016$750k1
SPIRIT COMMERCIAL AUTO RR GROUP, INCNov 2014Nov 2015$750k1
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
40
Observed power (24 mo)
26
Trailers (towed)
24

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

4.1 yr
Average age
2026
Newest model yr
2014
Oldest model yr
77%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 17 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusNational
revealed
States observed17
US states
Inspections · 24 mo31
CA busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
HINSDALE, IL
109 SYMONDS ST UNIT 237
Top corridor
CA ⇄ IL
CA 4 · WA 4 · MO 3
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Last 12 months: 40 trucks also ran under 5 other carriers

VINs inspected under this carrier were recently inspected under other USDOTs too — the active double-broker / shared-equipment signal: USDOT 2498811USDOT 4098603USDOT 4489350USDOT 2579280USDOT 4129502Some overlap is legitimate (leased or sold equipment); review alongside the other signals.
Show all-time history (42 trucks · 20 carriers)

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)40
Observed (24 mo)26
Shared w/ other carriers42

Registered capacity materially exceeds what is observed roadside — the MCS-150 may be stale or the fleet under-utilized.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate· Hazmat

Registration

Officer
Valeriu Grebencea
USDOT / docket
2486593 · MC-860924
First registered
03/20/2014
Last MCS-150
01/08/2026 · 2,309,587 mi (2025)
FMCSA safety rating
Not rated
Recordable crash rate
0.00
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

40Power units
40Drivers
40CDL drivers
2,309,587Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate VG AUTO INC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is VG AUTO INC's USDOT number?

VG AUTO INC's USDOT number is 2486593, and its motor carrier number is MC-860924.

Is VG AUTO INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-18, VG AUTO INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is VG AUTO INC's safety record?

VG AUTO INC has a 22.2% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 54 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 100/100 (tier: clear).

How big is VG AUTO INC's fleet?

VG AUTO INC operates 40 power units and 40 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is VG AUTO INC based?

VG AUTO INC is based in HINSDALE, IL, with roadside inspections recorded across 17 states.