Carrier profile · USDOT 4263363 · MC-1654541 · Updated Jul 24, 2026

APRIL CARGO INC

1 power unitsavg 3.6 yrRegional · 3 statesSCHAUMBURG, IL50/100
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-1654541 ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
1Power units
2 observed · MCS-150
3Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
3.6Avg age (yr)
2020–2024 · vPIC
USDOT registration2 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)$750K in force
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo0.0%
▼ 22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
Clean · 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Owner-operator

1 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

3.6 yr

Model years 2020–2024 · peer benchmark unavailable.

Identity stabilityStable

2 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2024 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
Verification summaryAuthority, insurance, safety and identity facts for APRIL CARGO INC.

APRIL CARGO INC (USDOT 4263363) is unrated by Vektor because the carrier's FMCSA record does not contain enough evidence for a safety score as of Jul 24, 2026.

The carrier holds active common for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of Jul 24, 2026.

It has an active BIPD insurance filing with a $750,000 limit in force from STAR MUTUAL RRG effective Jul 29, 2025 in FMCSA L&I's current snapshot as of Jul 24, 2026.

Its vehicle out-of-service rate was 0.0% over the last 24 months, versus the 22.26% CVSA national average, from FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jul 24, 2026.

The carrier received 3 roadside inspections in the last 24 months — 2 vehicle-level and 3 driver-level — across 3 states, according to FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jul 24, 2026.

The carrier has 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months and 0 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of Jul 24, 2026.

It reports 1 power unit and 1 driver in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated Jan 5, 2026.

It has no FMCSA-assigned safety rating in the federal record refreshed Jul 24, 2026.

09

Frequently asked

What is APRIL CARGO INC's USDOT number?

APRIL CARGO INC's USDOT number is 4263363, and its motor carrier number is MC-1654541.

Is APRIL CARGO INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-07-24, APRIL CARGO INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is APRIL CARGO INC's safety record?

APRIL CARGO INC has a 0.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 3 roadside inspections, with 0 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor does not assign this carrier a safety score: 3 federal roadside inspections in the last 24 months. FMCSA itself will not score a carrier's vehicle or driver record on fewer than 5, and neither will we — verify authority, insurance and references directly before tendering.

How big is APRIL CARGO INC's fleet?

APRIL CARGO INC operates 1 power unit and 1 driver per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is APRIL CARGO INC based?

APRIL CARGO INC is based in SCHAUMBURG, IL, with roadside inspections recorded across 3 states.

10

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.