Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 1689418

GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC

34 power unitsavg 6.5 yrRegional · 4 statesTRACY, CA
CARRIER ACTIVE
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
34Power units
47 observed · MCS-150
15Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
6.5Avg age (yr)
1998–2026 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Clear to load

Active authority and a clean federal record. No blocking issues found.

Established 19 yearsOut-of-service rates below national averageFatal crash on record
Operating authority18 yr active
since 2007
Insurance (BIPD)Unknown
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo13.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal3
1 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

34 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

6.5 yr

Model years 1998–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

18 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2007 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 18-yr authority, 13% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC safe to work with?

Is GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC safe to load? GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC (USDOT 1689418) is an active asset-based motor carrier based in TRACY, CA, operating 34 power units and 34 drivers. Operating authority has been active 18 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 224 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 13.0% (below the 22.26% national average), with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months. FMCSA has not assigned a safety rating. Vektor rates it clear to load (88/100), with the leading concern: fatal crash on record. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC's USDOT number?

GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC's USDOT number is 1689418.

Is GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC is active in the FMCSA register.

What is GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC's safety record?

GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC has a 13.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 224 roadside inspections, with 1 reportable crash in the last 24 months, and is not currently rated by FMCSA. Vektor's computed risk score is 88/100 (tier: clear).

How big is GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC's fleet?

GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC operates 34 power units and 34 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC based?

GLASSFAB TEMPERING SERVICES INC is based in TRACY, CA, with roadside inspections recorded across 4 states.