Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 179522 · MC-240321 · Updated 06/13/2026

UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC

DBA UNFI

87 power unitsavg 3.6 yrMulti-region · 9 statesRIDGEFIELD, WA
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-240321 ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORY
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
87Power units
48 observed · MCS-150
58Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
3.6Avg age (yr)
2017–2026 · vPIC

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · 2026-06-13

Review before loading

Operating, but with flags a broker should weigh before tendering freight.

Active operating authorityInsurance on fileVehicle out-of-service rate above average
Operating authority52 yr active
since 1974
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo24.4%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal3
9 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

87 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersNewer

3.6 yr

Model years 2017–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

52 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1974 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readMulti-region operator, 52-yr authority, 24% vehicle OOS review first.Full read

Is UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC safe to work with?

Is UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC safe to load? UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC (USDOT 179522, MC-240321) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in RIDGEFIELD, WA, operating 87 power units and 96 drivers. Operating authority has been active 52 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 136 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months is 24.4% (above the 22.26% national average), with 9 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Satisfactory. Vektor rates it review before loading (81/100), with the leading concern: fatal crash on record. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC's USDOT number?

UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC's USDOT number is 179522, and its motor carrier number is MC-240321.

Is UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC's safety record?

UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC has a 24.4% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 136 roadside inspections, with 9 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 81/100 (tier: review).

How big is UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC's fleet?

UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC operates 87 power units and 96 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC based?

UNITED NATURAL FOODS WEST INC is based in RIDGEFIELD, WA, with roadside inspections recorded across 9 states.

10

Similar carriers near Ridgefield, WA

Comparable carriers around Ridgefield and across Washington