Carrier profile · USDOT 250833 · MC-173543 · Updated Jun 13, 2026

SCHENK INC

4 power unitsFORSYTH, MT50/100
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-173543 ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORY
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
4Power units
Self-reported · MCS-150
Trailers seen
None observed · 24 mo
Avg age (yr)
Not yet decoded
USDOT registration41 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)$750K in force
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo
No inspections · 24 mo
Crashes · fatal
No crash record
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

4 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Not yet decoded

Identity stabilityStable

41 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1984 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
Verification summaryAuthority, insurance, safety and identity facts for SCHENK INC.

SCHENK INC (USDOT 250833) is unrated by Vektor because the carrier's FMCSA record does not contain enough evidence for a safety score as of Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier holds active common and contract for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of Jun 13, 2026.

It has an active BIPD insurance filing with a $750,000 limit in force from GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO. effective Sep 14, 2009 in FMCSA L&I's current snapshot as of Jun 13, 2026.

The carrier received 0 roadside inspections in the last 24 months — 0 vehicle-level and 0 driver-level, according to FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

It reports 4 power units and 3 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated Mar 7, 2026.

It has an FMCSA safety rating of Satisfactory assigned Apr 26, 1989 in the federal record refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

09

Frequently asked

What is SCHENK INC's USDOT number?

SCHENK INC's USDOT number is 250833, and its motor carrier number is MC-173543.

Is SCHENK INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, SCHENK INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

How big is SCHENK INC's fleet?

SCHENK INC operates 4 power units and 3 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is SCHENK INC based?

SCHENK INC is based in FORSYTH, MT.

10

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.