Watch
Carrier profile · USDOT 811231 · MC-403442

WERDCO BC INC

68 power unitsavg 7.9 yrRegional · 5 statesLAS VEGAS, NV
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-403442 ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORYHAZMAT
Verified linksFMCSA SAFERCallEmail
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
68Power units
22 observed · MCS-150
27Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
7.9Avg age (yr)
2000–2026 · vPIC
Operating authority27 yr active
since 1999
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo13.0%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal0
2 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

68 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

7.9 yr

Model years 2000–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

27 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1999 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 27-yr authority, 13% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is WERDCO BC INC safe to work with?

Is WERDCO BC INC safe to load? WERDCO BC INC (USDOT 811231, MC-403442) is an active asset-based motor carrier based in LAS VEGAS, NV, operating 68 power units and 70 drivers. Operating authority has been active 27 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 64 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 13.0% (below the 22.26% national average), with 2 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Satisfactory. Vektor rates it clear to load (94/100). Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
01

Safety

64 inspections · 24 mo · vs national benchmarks

Out-of-service rate· trailing 24 months vs national benchmark

Vehicle OOS 13.0% (24-mo)23 veh insp · 24-mo · nat'l 22.26%
050%nat'l 22.26%
Driver OOS 2.9% (24-mo)34 drv insp · 24-mo · nat'l 6.67%
030%nat'l 6.67%

OOS trajectory· trailing 6-mo vehicle-OOS rate vs national

13.3% now▼ Improving

Trailing rate down 2.6 pts across the window — latest under the 22.26% national benchmark.

Inspection coverage· expected vs observed · the fraud signal

Inspection coverage

How heavily FMCSA inspects this fleet for its size — it tells you how much to trust the safety signals above. Thin coverage on a young authority is a fraud signal nobody else surfaces.

Thin coverage
Under-inspected
Expected
Well-monitored
Heavily inspected
0.3 / unit·yr
thin signalabundant signal
Few roadside inspections for a 68-unit fleet — the out-of-service and violation signals above rest on a small sample, so weight them cautiously. Thin coverage on a young authority is itself a flag.
Registered power units
68
Inspections · 24 mo
34
Annualized
17 / yr
Coverage
0.3 inspections / unit · yr

Violation themes· decoded · grouped by BASIC

What this carrier actually gets cited for — FMCSA violation codes decoded into plain English, ranked by frequency.

  • 392.2 State/local traffic law violation (speeding, etc.)Unsafe Driving16 · 1 OOS
  • 393.75 Tires (defective / underinflated / worn)Vehicle Maintenance7 · 7 OOS
  • 396.3 Inspection / repair / maintenance not performedVehicle Maintenance4 · 2 OOS
  • 393.45 Brake tubing / hose defectsVehicle Maintenance2
  • 396.5 Oil and/or grease leakVehicle Maintenance2
  • 393.201 Parts & accessories (vehicle condition)Vehicle Maintenance2 · 2 OOS
  • 393.207 Parts & accessories (vehicle condition)Vehicle Maintenance2 · 2 OOS
  • 393.78 Windshield wipersVehicle Maintenance2
  • 393.9 Inoperative required lampsVehicle Maintenance2
  • 393.95 Emergency equipment (extinguisher, triangles)Vehicle Maintenance2
Explore full safety record — inspections, BASICs, crashes
02

Authority & insurance

Can they legally + adequately haul your load?

Operating authority· 49 CFR · per type

Operating authority

Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None

Insurance & bonds

BIPD / liability (required)Filed with FMCSA
CargoNone
Surety bond (BMC-84)None

Insurance continuity· insurer · policy · lapses

$1M BIPD · 7 insurers · 1 lapseCoverage lapse
+6 earlier
State Pennsylvania · 00–06
Employers · 06–13
Western National · 16–20
Imperium · 21–26
20002026

No BIPD policy is currently in force in the filing history. The authority record may still list one on file — request a COI to confirm current coverage.

10 insurer eras · collapsed from 22 filings
InsurerPeriodLimitRenewals
IMPERIUM INSURANCE COMPANYApr 2021Apr 2026$1M5
HOUSTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANYApr 2021Apr 2022$1M1
WESTERN NATIONAL MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.Apr 2020May 2020$1M1
IMPERIUM INSURANCE COMPANYApr 2020Apr 2021$1M1
HOUSTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANYApr 2020Apr 2021$1M1
WESTERN NATIONAL ASSURANCE COMPANYApr 2016Apr 2020$1M7
NATIONAL INDEMNITY COMPANYNov 2014Apr 2016$1M2
NATIONAL LIABILITY & FIRE INS CO.Nov 2013Nov 2014$1M2
EMPLOYERS MUTUAL CASUALTY CO.Nov 2006Nov 2013$1M1
THE INSURANCE CO OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIANov 2000Nov 2006$1M1
Explore full authority & insurance record
03

Equipment & fleet

VIN-decoded · NHTSA vPIC

Capacity· power units = haulable capacity; trailers are towed

Registered power units (MCS-150)
68
Observed power (24 mo)
22
Trailers (towed)
27

Capacity is power units only — trailers are towed equipment and are never summed into a fleet-size figure.

Fleet age· model years · decoded VINs

7.9 yr
Average age
2026
Newest model yr
2000
Oldest model yr
29%
VINs decoded
Explore full fleet — VIN roster, equipment mix, age distribution
04

Operations & lanes

Revealed by inspection density across 5 states · 24 mo

Operating footprint· revealed by roadside-inspection geography

Operating radiusRegional
revealed
States observed5
US states
Inspections · 24 mo34
NV busiest

Inspection density by state· each tile = a state · shade = inspections, last 24 mo

Home base
LAS VEGAS, NV
4660 FLIPPIN ST
Top corridor
NV
NV 20 · AZ 6 · CA 4
Density
fewermore
Shade = roadside inspections, last 24 mo.
See the full operating map — state density, top lanes
05

Network & fraud

Affiliated entities & reincarnation signals · for review, not a verdict

Last 12 months: 1 truck also ran under 1 other carrier

VINs inspected under this carrier were recently inspected under other USDOTs too — the active double-broker / shared-equipment signal: USDOT 2006732Some overlap is legitimate (leased or sold equipment); review alongside the other signals.
Show all-time history (10 trucks · 10 carriers)

Shares a company officer with other carriers

brent conrad2 carriers: USDOT 4526893

Capacity consistency· registered vs roadside-observed power units

Registered (MCS-150)68
Observed (24 mo)22
Shared w/ other carriers10

Registered capacity materially exceeds what is observed roadside — the MCS-150 may be stale or the fleet under-utilized.

Explore the carrier network & VIN cross-links
06

Identity & contact

FMCSA census + L&I dossier

Location

Operation
Interstate· Hazmat

Contact

Fax
(702) 645-5849

Registration

Officer
Brent Conrad
USDOT / docket
811231 · MC-403442
First registered
05/19/1999
Last MCS-150
02/02/2026 · 2,193,076 mi (2025)
FMCSA safety rating
Satisfactory · 09/12/2014
D-U-N-S

Fleet (self-reported · MCS-150)

68Power units
70Drivers
70CDL drivers
2,193,076Annual mileage
Open the full identity & federal record
07

Federal activity

Daily-captured FMCSA licensing & insurance changes — monitored by Vektor

Federal record activity· monitored daily by Vektor

No licensing or insurance changes captured since Vektor began monitoring this carrier (June 2026). Quiet is usually good.

Open the full federal-record activity feed
08

Reviews

Verified broker, shipper & driver reviews — moderated

Performance ratings only — never the Vektor risk score
No verified reviews yet

Be the first broker or shipper to rate WERDCO BC INC. Reviews cover performance only — on-time delivery, payment speed, communication — and never affect the Vektor risk score.

Leave a review
Open reviews
09

Frequently asked

What is WERDCO BC INC's USDOT number?

WERDCO BC INC's USDOT number is 811231, and its motor carrier number is MC-403442.

Is WERDCO BC INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, WERDCO BC INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is WERDCO BC INC's safety record?

WERDCO BC INC has a 13.0% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 64 roadside inspections, with 2 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 94/100 (tier: clear).

How big is WERDCO BC INC's fleet?

WERDCO BC INC operates 68 power units and 70 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is WERDCO BC INC based?

WERDCO BC INC is based in LAS VEGAS, NV, with roadside inspections recorded across 5 states.