Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 401091 · MC-23090 · Updated Jun 13, 2026

NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC

22 power unitsRegional · 4 statesCEDAR LAKE, IN
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-23090 ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORY
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
22Power units
13 observed · MCS-150
13Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
11.1Avg age (yr)
2003–2024 · vPIC

Carrier verification summary for NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC

NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC (USDOT 401091) has a Vektor safety score of 82/100 and a Review before loading verdict, from the carrier's FMCSA record refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC (USDOT 401091) holds active common for-hire operating authority per FMCSA L&I as of Jun 13, 2026.

NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC (USDOT 401091) has an active BIPD insurance filing with a $750,000 limit in force from EASTERN ATLANTIC INSURANCE COMPANY effective May 15, 2026 in FMCSA L&I's current snapshot as of Jun 13, 2026.

NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC (USDOT 401091) has a 12.5% vehicle out-of-service rate over the last 24 months, versus the 22.26% CVSA national average, from FMCSA roadside-inspection data refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC (USDOT 401091) has 7 reportable crashes in the last 24 months and 4 fatal crashes across the full FMCSA crash record available as of Jun 13, 2026.

NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC (USDOT 401091) reports 22 power units and 30 drivers in its most recent MCS-150 filing dated Jan 29, 2025.

NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC (USDOT 401091) has an FMCSA safety rating of Satisfactory assigned Jun 2, 1993 in the federal record refreshed Jun 13, 2026.

Load decision · FMCSA snapshot · Jun 13, 2026

Review before loading

Operating, but with flags a broker should weigh before tendering freight.

Active operating authorityInsurance on fileDriver out-of-service rate above average
USDOT registration36 yr registered
Active for-hire
Insurance (BIPD)$750K in force
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24-mo12.5%
▼ 22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal4
7 in 24 mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Asset-based

22 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersDecoding

Not yet decoded

Identity stabilityStable

36 yr unchanged

Same registration since 1990 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC's USDOT number?

NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC's USDOT number is 401091, and its motor carrier number is MC-23090.

Is NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC's safety record?

NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC has a 12.5% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 34 roadside inspections, with 7 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 82/100 (tier: review).

How big is NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC's fleet?

NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC operates 22 power units and 30 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC based?

NIEMEYER MILK TRANSFER INC is based in CEDAR LAKE, IN, with roadside inspections recorded across 4 states.

10

Similar carriers

Peer comparison temporarily unavailable

We could not retrieve a reliable peer set for this profile right now.