Watch
Send carrier packetSend packetOnboard this carrier with a branded, e-signable packet
Carrier profile · USDOT 998388 · MC-419934

GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC

DBA PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES

38 power unitsavg 6.7 yrRegional · 5 statesEL PASO, TX
CARRIER ACTIVEMC-419934 ACTIVERATED SATISFACTORY
Observed fleet · trailing 24 mo daily
38Power units
35 observed · MCS-150
57Trailers seen
Decoded · vPIC
6.7Avg age (yr)
2008–2026 · vPIC
Operating authority24 yr active
since 2002
Insurance (BIPD)On file
FMCSA L&I
Vehicle OOS · 24mo8.7%
22.26% nat'l
Crashes · fatal1
7 in 24mo
Vektor intelligence · beyond the federal recordProprietary signals computed from VIN-decoded inspections & daily FMCSA snapshots
Fleet typeIdentity

Small fleet

38 power units. Brokers price each fleet type apart.

Fleet age vs peersTypical

6.7 yr

Model years 2008–2026 · peer benchmark computing.

Identity stabilityStable

24 yr unchanged

Same registration since 2002 — no chameleon / reincarnation signal.

AI readRegional operator, 24-yr authority, 9% vehicle OOS clear to load.Full read

Is GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC safe to work with?

Is GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC safe to load? GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC (USDOT 998388, MC-419934) is an active small-fleet motor carrier based in EL PASO, TX, operating 38 power units and 36 drivers. Operating authority has been active 24 years (past the 24-month broker-confidence threshold). Across 130 roadside inspections, its vehicle out-of-service rate is 8.7% (below the 22.26% national average), with 7 reportable crashes in the last 24 months. FMCSA rates it Satisfactory. Vektor rates it clear to load (88/100), with the leading concern: fatal crash on record. Source: FMCSA SAFER/MCMIS, last updated 2026-06-13.

FMCSA fields + Vektor analysis · updated 2026-06-13
Loading full carrier record…
09

Frequently asked

What is GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC's USDOT number?

GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC's USDOT number is 998388, and its motor carrier number is MC-419934.

Is GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC authorized to operate?

As of 2026-06-13, GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC is active in the FMCSA register with common, contract, broker operating authority on file.

What is GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC's safety record?

GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC has a 8.7% vehicle out-of-service rate (national average 22.26%) across 130 roadside inspections, with 7 reportable crashes in the last 24 months, and an FMCSA "Satisfactory" safety rating. Vektor's computed risk score is 88/100 (tier: clear).

How big is GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC's fleet?

GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC operates 38 power units and 36 drivers per its most recent MCS-150 filing.

Where is GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC based?

GERARDO ORTIZ PRIORITY FREIGHT LINES INC is based in EL PASO, TX, with roadside inspections recorded across 5 states.